Your Privacy Rights

Last Modified: July 31, 2017

Skin Motion, LLC (“Skin Motion”) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of users of its website (“Site”) and mobile application (“App”) (collectively the “Services”). The Services allow registered users to create and purchase personalized augmented reality tattoo experiences and search for tattoo artists to implement such personalized augmented reality tattoo experiences through Skin Motion’s proprietary technology that brings tattoos to life. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you through the Services, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it.

By using the Services, or by providing your information to us or to our affiliates (and through the registration process for potential licensed tattoo artists), you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our Site or App. Your continued use of any of our Services will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
Registration is mandatory in order to use the Services. If you register and create an account and/or application for registration, we will ask for some personal information, such as a valid email address and a password, which is used to help protect your account from unauthorized access. We may also collect additional personal information such as your name, physical address, phone number, and credit card information, when you create your account, submit a registration application, or make a purchase. All such information is collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information.” In addition, the App may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the location of your mobile device; the type of mobile device you use; mobile carrier and your mobile device’s unique device ID; the IP address of your mobile device; the mobile device operating system you use to access the App; the type of mobile Internet browsers you use; information about the way you use the App; information associated with your Internet or mobile service provider or your account with your Internet or mobile service provider; information associated with your Apple iTunes or Google Play accounts or any other account use to download or access the App; the content you view and/or download, search terms you enter, features you use, and the date and time of your visits to the App; and information collected from third parties providing services to us and from third parties with whom Skin Motion may advertise.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We may use the information and/or Personal Information we collect from you to: fulfill your requests for products and services, process your registration application, provide you with a voucher and/or purchase confirmation, facilitate your use of the Services, offer products and services that may be of interest to you, manage your account and your preferences, communicate with you about your account or changes to the Services, the Terms or this Privacy Policy, respond to your questions, customize your experience, analyze use of and improve our Services, identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our Services, and enforce our Terms.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about you with third parties, including selling such aggregated non-personally identifiable data and the results of analytics regarding same to third parties. This information is anonymous, statistical information that reflects usage of the Services and does not include your Personal Information. We may use your email address to send messages relating to our company or products, from which you will have the ability to opt-out.

We will not share your Personal Information with others, except as indicated below.

We may share personal information with service providers, such as credit-card processors, fulfillment partners, data management providers, promotional managers, remarketers, or other similar partners performing services on our behalf. Third party service providers with whom we share Personal Information will be required to use that Personal Information only as needed to provide the services they are providing to us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy;
We may need to disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice to you in response to legal process; to prevent fraud; to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or Terms; to investigate claims of intellectual property infringement, to protect the rights, property or safety of our users, our employees, or others; or to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.
We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of our company or sale of certain assets, to any third party involved in such transactions, including those who may be located outside the United States, and in connection with business negotiations with respect to any such transactions.

NOTIFICATIONS AND LOCATION SERVICES
When you access our App, you may be asked whether you will allow us to access your location while you are not using the App and/or whether you would like to receive notifications on your mobile device. If you click “allow” but change your mind at any time in the future and no longer wish to allow us to access your location and/or to receive notifications, you will be able to opt-out by updating the privacy settings on your mobile device.

COOKIES, CLEAR GIFs, AND USAGE DATA
Like most Services, we may track use of the Services so we can analyze usage patterns and improve our service. The technologies we use to monitor Services activity may include cookies and clear GIFs, among others. A cookie is a small text file that may have a unique identifier, and resides and may be stored, among other places, on a user’s computer, mobile device, and emails we send you. Through the use of a cookie, we may automatically collect information about your activity on the Services, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, the searches you conduct, and the date and time of your use of the Services. When you sign in to your account we may record your user ID and the name on your account in the cookie file on your computer or mobile device, as applicable. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user member account-related data that we store in such cookies. We may allow third-party providers to serve cookies from the Services to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Services, content, and potential advertising. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any Personal Information collected by us. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

You may delete or decline browser cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features of the Site may not function properly.

Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons, or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or email message. We do not use clear GIFs to collect Personal Information about you. However, we may use clear GIFs to capture statistical usage information for our Services or products and services offered through the Services. We may correlate this information to a user to personalize the user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on our Services.

We also maintain log files that contain IP addresses. In general, we may use log files to monitor traffic on our Services, to troubleshoot technical problems, and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our Services, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console or mobile device IDs, as applicable. If available, IP addresses and console or mobile device IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms.

SECURITY
We take the safeguarding of your Personal Information seriously. We employ reasonable security measures to prevent or reduce the risk of disclosure of such information. Any sensitive, personal information, such as credit card numbers, will be encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL). If accessing the Site through your computer, while on a secure page, the lock icon in the address bar of your internet browser becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’. While we strive to ensure the safety and security of your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person.

THIRD PARTY SITES
The Services may contain advertising or links to web sites operated by third parties. The fact that our Services contain such links is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party. By clicking on one of these links, you will leave the Services and will be subject to the privacy policy of the linked website. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. If you visit a third party website that is linked to our Services, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

WEB LOGS AND OTHER FORUMS
The Services may offer web logs, web postings, bulletin boards, chat rooms, newsgroups or other forums which permit users to interact online. Any Personal Information or other information you transmit or post online in such forums will be made public and Skin Motion cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third party may make of such Personal Information or other information.

REMARKETING
We may use third party technologies to remarket our Services or products based on your behavior while using the Services. Note that only non-personally identifiable information is used in this process. This means that depending which pages you visit on the Services, your browser can become part of an audience, thus be exposed to our ads though third-party ad networks (including Google) across the Internet. You can opt out of being included in remarketing by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. If you agree to receive promotional offers on our products, we will provide your name and email address to our partners so that they can send you such promotions.

MINORS
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@skinmotion.com. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such Personal Information.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS
In the event Skin Motion goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your information, including your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
The Services are operated and maintained within the United States. If you are visiting the Services from outside of the United States, you should be aware that your data will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. By visiting the Services, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States and subject to the laws of the United States. If you do not consent to having your information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Services.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE SERVICES’ TERMS (INCLUDING ANY LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES CONTAINED THEREIN).

MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION AND OPTING OUT
You may log in to your account at any time to modify the information you provided when you created it. For security purposes, however, the first and last name on an account cannot be changed once it has been created. You may unsubscribe from any emails using the link provided in the email. If you request that your account be deleted, we may still maintain information about any transactions or campaigns in which you participated.

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you for a small fee. In addition, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Skin Motion will not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law may contact us by email at support@skinmotion.com with Attention: Legal Department CA Civil Code Section 1798.83 Inquiry in the subject line.

You can stop all collection of information (including Personal Information) by the App easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile App marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at support@skinmotion.com, but you will be unable to continue using the App.

RESPONSE TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS
We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third party sites and mobile applications do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites or mobile applications, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

CONTACT
If you would like to communicate with us regarding privacy issues or have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@skinmotion.com.